Jojoba is a fine oil, high in vitamin E and resembles the skin's sebum in composition. It is a rich, golden yellow oil and has a very long shelf life as it does not oxidise easily. Jojoba also is especially good for the hair and scalp.
|Supplement Brand||Absolute Aromas|
|Additional||Whereever possible our carrier oils are cold-pressed, this process produces a purer oil, giving a higher vitamin content. Carrier oils have a light odour and varying properties and are generally good all round skin conditioners. They can be used alone or in a blend with other carrier oils and essential oils. Jojoba is a very fine oil, high in vitamin E and resembles the skin's sebum in composition. It is perfect for facial massage, blending with other carrier oils and for use in daily skincare, particularly for oily or combination skins. It is actually a wax not an oil, so can solidify if kept in cold conditions or if put in the fridge. Jojoba also contains myristic acid which is an anti inflammatory, therefore a good base oil for people with stiff and aching joints. It is also one of the carrier oils recommended for baby massage.|
|Allergens||Contraindications: May not be suitable for those with nut allergies.|
|Supplement Attribute||Essential Oils & Accessories|